Source Stainless Steel Laboratory Testing Sieve for Mining, Food, and Labs

Compare 30 stainless steel laboratory testing sieve options from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate mesh ranges, frame heights, and delivery times for mining, food safety, and chemical industry applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Stainless Steel Laboratory Testing Sieves

Understanding Technical Specifications and Material Integrity

When sourcing stainless steel laboratory testing sieves, the primary objective is to secure equipment that ensures precise particle size analysis across diverse industrial and research applications. The core material composition is a critical determinant of performance and longevity. Based on available market data, the primary material utilized for these sieves is stainless steel, though some variants may incorporate galvanized sheet metal depending on the specific application requirements. Stainless steel is generally preferred for laboratory environments due to its resistance to corrosion, chemical inertness, and ability to maintain structural integrity under repeated cleaning cycles.

The physical dimensions of the sieves vary significantly to accommodate different testing protocols. The standard diameter range observed in the market spans from 75 mm up to 450 mm, with common configurations including 200 mm (8 inches) and 300 mm (12 inches). Buyers must verify the specific diameter required for their testing apparatus, as compatibility with shakers and frames is essential. The frame height is another critical specification, typically ranging from 25 mm to 100 mm, with 50 mm and 50 mm (full height) being common observations. These dimensions directly influence the volume of material that can be processed in a single run and the stacking capacity of the sieve set.

The mesh configuration is perhaps the most vital technical parameter. The mesh range for these sieves typically covers 4 to 500 mesh, corresponding to aperture sizes between 25 and 4750 micrometers. Specific product models often list mesh ranges from 12 mesh (1.7 mm) down to 500 mesh (0.025 mm). The weaving method is predominantly plain weave, utilizing woven wire mesh to create the screening surface. The frame type is consistently described as a stainless steel frame, which supports the mesh and provides a rigid structure for stacking. Buyers should confirm that the aperture size and mesh count align with the specific standards they are required to follow, as deviations can lead to non-compliant test results.

Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification

Ensuring that laboratory testing sieves meet international standards is non-negotiable for maintaining data integrity and regulatory compliance. The supplied product data highlights several key standards that buyers should verify during the sourcing process. The most frequently cited standards include ISO 3310 and ASTM E10, with some listings also referencing ISO 3310-1, ASTM E11, and BS 410. These standards govern the dimensional tolerances, aperture sizes, and the overall construction of the sieves.

Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting certification claims. While some product listings mention certifications such as ISOSAMET and CE, these should be treated as observations rather than universal guarantees for every listed product. The presence of these certifications indicates that specific models may have undergone validation, but it does not imply that all available inventory carries the same status. It is imperative for procurement teams to request specific test reports or certification documents for the exact model numbers being purchased.

The distinction between different standard versions is also important. For instance, ASTM E11 is a widely recognized standard for wire cloth sieves, while ISO 3310-1 focuses on test sieves for particle size analysis. If a buyer's laboratory operates under strict regulatory frameworks, such as those in the pharmaceutical or food safety sectors, they must ensure the purchased sieves explicitly conform to the specific edition of the standard required by their accreditation body. Relying on general claims without verifying the specific standard version can lead to audit failures or invalid test data.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for stainless steel laboratory testing sieves is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material grade, mesh fineness, and customization requirements. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $0.50 to $390.00 USD. This wide variance suggests that the cost is not merely a function of the sieve's physical size but is heavily dependent on the complexity of the mesh and the precision of the manufacturing process.

Several key drivers contribute to the final cost. First, the mesh count is a significant factor; sieves with higher mesh counts (finer apertures) require more precise weaving techniques and higher quality control, which increases production costs. Second, the material grade of the stainless steel affects the price, with higher grades offering better corrosion resistance and durability. Third, customization plays a major role. The market data indicates that customization is available and often marked as "Yes" or "Customized." Custom orders, which may involve non-standard diameters, specific mesh ranges, or unique frame heights, typically command a premium over standard off-the-shelf models.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also impacts the effective unit cost. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 200 units. Buyers purchasing single units or small batches may face higher per-unit costs compared to those placing bulk orders. Additionally, the delivery time, which ranges from 3 to 10 working days depending on the supplier and order specifics, can influence logistics costs. While lead times are generally short, rush orders or customized specifications might extend these timelines, potentially affecting the overall procurement budget.

Typical Applications and Operational Context

Stainless steel laboratory testing sieves are versatile tools employed across a wide spectrum of industries. The primary application is particle size analysis, which is critical for quality control in sectors such as mining, chemical processing, and food production. The product data explicitly lists applications including liquid filtration, solid-liquid separation, dustproofing, gas filtration, and gas-liquid separation. In the context of screening, these sieves are used for dry filtration and general particle size distribution testing.

Specific industries that rely heavily on these sieves include the water treatment industry, forensic science, food safety, the food and beverage industry, clinical diagnosis, the chemical industry, and biotechnology. In the mining sector, the sieves are utilized for ore analysis, often in conjunction with high-frequency vibrating screens or circular vibrating screens. The equipment is also suitable for lightweight fine shakers and experimental shakers, indicating their use in research and development environments where precise control over screening parameters is necessary.

The operational context often involves the use of electromagnetic shakers or rotary vane shakers to agitate the material. The sieves are designed to be new condition equipment, ensuring optimal performance from the first use. The frame height and diameter must be compatible with the shaker equipment being used. For instance, a 200 mm sieve may be standard for general laboratory use, while larger 450 mm sieves might be reserved for high-volume industrial screening. Understanding the specific application helps buyers select the correct mesh range and frame dimensions to ensure efficient and accurate testing.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is crucial for obtaining high-quality testing sieves that meet technical specifications. The product data indicates that the origin of these sieves is primarily China, with specific mentions of Shandong as a production hub. When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should focus on their ability to provide consistent quality and adherence to the stated standards.

Key evaluation criteria include the supplier's commitment to quality control processes. Buyers should inquire about the finishing methods used, such as punched or knitted processes, as these affect the durability and accuracy of the mesh. The condition of the product is listed as "New," but buyers should verify that the sieves are free from defects such as warped frames or damaged mesh. Additionally, the after-sales service capabilities are a significant factor. Suppliers offering online support, video technical support, free spare parts, and the availability of engineers for overseas service provide a safety net for long-term procurement.

The packaging method is another indicator of supplier professionalism. Standard export packing and carton cases are commonly used to protect the sieves during transit. Buyers should ensure that the packaging is robust enough to prevent damage, especially for delicate fine-mesh sieves. Furthermore, the supplier's ability to handle customization requests is a vital consideration. Since customization is available, the supplier must demonstrate the technical capability to produce non-standard models without compromising on quality or lead time.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Sourcing stainless steel laboratory testing sieves is not just a one-time transaction but a long-term investment in laboratory infrastructure. Buyers should consider the maintenance requirements and the lifecycle of the equipment. The cleaning method for these sieves is often automated, which suggests that they are designed for repeated use and easy maintenance. However, the specific cleaning protocols should be verified to ensure they do not damage the mesh or the frame.

The warranty period is another critical factor for long-term planning. A standard warranty of one year is observed in the market, which provides a baseline for expected product reliability. Buyers should review the terms of the warranty to understand what is covered, such as manufacturing defects or mesh damage, and what is excluded. Additionally, the availability of spare parts is essential for extending the life of the sieve set. Suppliers that offer free spare parts or have a readily available inventory of replacement meshes can significantly reduce downtime and maintenance costs.

Lead times and delivery reliability are also important for procurement planning. With delivery times ranging from 3 to 10 working days, buyers should factor in potential delays, especially for customized orders. Establishing a relationship with a supplier who can consistently meet delivery schedules ensures that laboratory operations are not disrupted by equipment shortages. Finally, buyers should consider the scalability of their procurement strategy. As laboratory needs evolve, the ability to order additional sieves or upgrade to different mesh ranges without significant lead time or cost penalties is a valuable attribute of a reliable supplier.

Summary of Key Procurement Parameters

To facilitate a streamlined procurement process, the following table summarizes the critical parameters buyers should verify when sourcing stainless steel laboratory testing sieves. This summary consolidates the technical, compliance, and logistical data derived from the available market observations.

Parameter CategoryKey Observations & Verification Points
MaterialStainless Steel (primary); Galvanized Sheet (secondary). Verify grade and corrosion resistance.
DimensionsDiameter: 75-450 mm (Common: 200mm, 300mm). Height: 25-100 mm (Common: 50mm).
Mesh SpecificationsRange: 4-500 Mesh. Aperture: 25-4750 μm. Weaving: Plain Weave.
StandardsISO 3310, ASTM E10, ASTM E11, BS 410. Verify specific edition and compliance.
CustomizationAvailable. Options include custom models, diameters, and mesh ranges.
Pricing & MOQPrice Range: $0.50 - $390. MOQ: 1 - 200 units.
Lead Time3-10 Working Days. Verify specific timelines for custom orders.
OriginChina (specifically Shandong region).
WarrantyTypically 1 Year. Verify coverage terms.
After-SalesOnline support, video support, free spare parts, overseas engineer service.

By carefully evaluating these parameters and cross-referencing them with specific laboratory requirements, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the acquisition of high-quality, compliant, and durable stainless steel laboratory testing sieves. The focus should remain on verifying the exact specifications and certifications for the specific models selected, rather than relying on general market observations. This disciplined approach minimizes risk and maximizes the value of the procurement investment.

FAQs

What standards do stainless steel laboratory testing sieves meet?

These sieves typically meet ISO 3310, ASTM E10, and ASTM E11 standards. Some models also comply with BS 410 and ISO 3310-1. Buyers should verify specific standard versions required for their laboratory accreditation to ensure data integrity.

Can I customize the dimensions of the stainless steel sieve?

Yes, customization is available for diameter, frame height, and mesh range. Common custom sizes include 200mm and 300mm diameters with frame heights of 50mm or 100mm. Specific aperture sizes can be tailored to meet unique testing protocols.

How long does delivery take for these sieves?

Delivery time ranges from 3 to 10 working days depending on the order specifics. Standard models often ship within 3 to 5 days, while customized orders may require up to 10 days. Lead times vary by supplier and production capacity.

What is the price range for stainless steel laboratory testing sieves?

The observed price range spans from 0.50 to 390 USD per unit. Costs depend on mesh fineness, material grade, and customization levels. Higher mesh counts and specialized frames generally command higher prices within this market range.

Which certifications are available for these testing sieves?

Some product listings indicate certifications such as ISOSAMET and CE. These certifications apply to specific models and should be verified before purchase. Buyers must request test reports to confirm compliance with their required regulatory standards.

What mesh range is available for these stainless steel sieves?

The mesh range typically covers 4 to 500 mesh with aperture sizes from 25 to 4750 micrometers. Specific models offer ranges from 12 mesh down to 500 mesh. Plain weave woven wire mesh is the standard construction method used.